PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This statement, by Remington Gold Group (“Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”) discloses the privacy policy for the RemingtonGold.com website (the “Site”) to inform our Site users, (“You” or “Your”) of our policies and procedures regarding collection, use and disclosure of information, including Personal Information, when You use the Site. By using the Site You accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify You of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to consult this policy regularly for any changes. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use Agreement.

Personal Information Collected

Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. Company will only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. Company will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

Company will use your information to response to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. Company will not share your information with any third party outside of Company, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order or to facilitate storage of precious metals with third party depositories.

Unless you ask us not to, Company may contact you via email in the future regarding specials, products or services or changes to our privacy policy.

Non-Personal Information Collected

By visiting the Site, our servers record Non-Personal Information from Your browser, including but not limited to, Your browser type, the URL of the previous website You visited, Your ISP, operating system, and Your Internet protocol (IP) Address (collectively “Non-Personal Information”). The Non-Personal Information is not used by us to personally identify You and is not readily usable for that purpose.

We may use analytic and reporting technologies to record Non-Personal Information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, operating system types, click patterns, and the dates and times that the Site and our services are accessed by You. We may contract with a third party to help us manage, monitor and optimize our Site and measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and use of the Site. We may use web beacons and cookies (described below) for this purpose.

We use the Non-Personal Information we collect to administer our business activities, including tracking use of the Site and providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our Site and the services and products we offer and sell. We will also use Non-Personal Information to monitor and analyze use of the Site’s services and for technical administration.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many websites, we use cookies to collect information. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of Your computer. We will use cookies to track Your use of the Site, enable certain features of the Site, better understand how You interact with the Site, provide You with a more personalized user experience, and to facilitate Your use of the Site.

A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than a 1×1 pixel that is placed on a web page or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Site or receiving the e-mail.

Cookies and web beacons used by us will not be linked to your personal information.

Security

We consider protecting the security of your personal information as very important. No sensitive information will be collected through the Site. If You provide any sensitive information other than through the Site, we take precautions to protect that information with only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to such personally identifiable information. The computers and services in which we store personally identifiable information are also kept in a secure environment.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We are not responsible for the unauthorized acts of others and we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access (such as through hacking) or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

Third Party Websites

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply when You access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use personal information You disclose to them or Non-Personal Information, so You should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website You visit before using their services.

Children’s Privacy

Company does not and will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children that we know to be under the age of 13. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of 13.If You are between the ages of 13 and 17, You, Your parent, or Your legal guardian may request that we deactivate any of Your Personal Information in our database and/or opt-out from receiving communications from us. If You wish to do so, please contact us at info@RemingtonGold.com

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding its disclosure and use of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@RemingtonGold.com, or write to us: 

All rights reserved. Please be advised that the statements made on this website are opinions and past performance is no indication of future performance or returns. Precious metals, like all investments, carry inherent risks with the possibility that they may appreciate, depreciate or stay the same depending on a variety of subjective and objective factors. It is the client’s sole decision to purchase or sell precious metals and which precious metals to purchase or sell.

Transaction Agreement
                                                             

Privacy Policy


Terms of Use                                                                                                                                                    

 

2020 Remington Gold Group

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter